Balance Sheets

Consolidated

 (Millions of Yen)
2017/2
(Millions of Yen)
2018/2
Assets
Current assets
Cash and deposits24,21130,990
Notes and accounts receivable - trade21,49022,452
Merchandise and finished goods20,15919,358
Work in process1,1631,522
Raw materials and supplies2,2833,017
Deferred tax assets2,6472,098
Other, net1,9152,674
Allowance for doubtful accounts-1,593-1,500
Total current assets72,27880,614
Non-current assets
Property, plant and equipment
Buildings and structures, net5,2655,330
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net1,4841,268
Tools, furniture and fixtures, net340415
Land2,0692,104
Construction in progress7439
Total property, plant and equipment9,2349,158
Intangible assets736713
Investments and other assets
Investment securities250535
Net defined benefit asset299352
Other, net308445
Allowance for doubtful accounts-23-21
Total investments and other assets8351,313
Total non-current assets10,80611,185
Total assets83,08591,799
Liabilities
Current liabilities
Notes and accounts payable - trade16,99717,572
Income taxes payable1,3241,966
Provision for bonuses189214
Provision for product warranties1,1741,178
Other, net1,9971,608
Total current liabilities21,68322,540
Non-current liabilities
Deferred tax liabilities806692
Provision for directors' retirement benefits8622
Provision for management board incentive plan trust1730
Provision for loss on guarantees86
Net defined benefit liability3041
Other, net379366
Total non-current liabilities1,3211,152
Total liabilities23,00523,692
Net assets
Shareholders' equity
Capital stock3,6323,632
Capital surplus3,6313,631
Retained earnings53,32761,633
Treasury shares-1,978-1,976
Total shareholders' equity58,61266,921
Accumulated other comprehensive income
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities2622
Foreign currency translation adjustment1,2611,053
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans178109
Total accumulated other comprehensive income1,4671,185
Total net assets60,08068,106
Total liabilities and net assets83,08591,799

(All figures in millions of yen)